NORTHERN MIGRANT BIRDS
NORTHERN MIGRANT BIRDS
Ref.: CA-11-12

LEARN TO LISTEN AND IDENTIFY

Ref.: CA-11-12

Artistic Direction : JEAN ROCHE

Label : Frémeaux & Associés

Total duration of the pack : 1 hours 43 minutes

Nbre. CD : 2

Select a version :
This product is already in your shopping cart
A digital version of this product is already in your shopping cart
Shipped within 24 to 48 hours.
Presentation

NORTHERN MIGRANT BIRDS



2 Cds each of 50 minutes playing time concerning birds of the far north, breeding in Scotland, Scandinavia and eastern Europe. Most species cross western Europe on migration and can be seen here in spring or autumn, some pass the winter. These Cds allows the listener to identify each species on sound. A 32 page booklet is included with a description of each recording and colour plate of each species on the 2 disks. Patrick Frémeaux



Tracklist
  • Piste
    Title
    Main artist
    Autor
    Duration
    Registered in
  • 1
    Aigle Criard
    Greater Spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga)
    00:00:51
    1999
  • 2
    Aigle Imperial
    Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)
    00:00:51
    1999
  • 3
    Alouette hausse-col
    Shore Lark (Eremophila alpestris)
    00:02:18
    1999
  • 4
    Arlequin Plongeur
    Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)
    00:00:28
    1999
  • 5
    Barge Rousse
    Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
    00:01:25
    1999
  • 6
    Becasseau Cocorli
    Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
    00:00:53
    1999
  • 7
    Becasseau De Temminck
    Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)
    00:01:13
    1999
  • 8
    Becasseau Falcinelle
    Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)
    00:00:53
    1999
  • 9
    Becasseau Maubeche
    Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
    00:01:08
    1999
  • 10
    Becasseau Minute
    Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
    00:01:25
    1999
  • 11
    Becasseau Sanderling
    Sanderling (Calidris alba)
    00:01:36
    1999
  • 12
    Becasseau Violet
    Purple Sandpiper (Calidris maritima)
    00:00:42
    1999
  • 13
    Becassine Double
    Great Snipe (Gallinago media)
    00:00:37
    1999
  • 14
    Becassine Sourde
    Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
    00:00:49
    1999
  • 15
    Bec-croisé bifascié
    White-winged Crossbill (Loxia leucoptera)
    00:00:33
    1999
  • 16
    Bec-croisé d'Écosse
    Scottish Crossbill (Loxia scotica)
    00:01:01
    1999
  • 17
    Bec-croisé perroquet
    Parrot Crossbill (Loxia pytyopsittacus)
    00:00:38
    1999
  • 18
    Bernache à Cou Roux
    Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis)
    00:00:35
    1999
  • 19
    Bernache Cravant
    Brent Goose (Branta bernicla)
    00:00:48
    1999
  • 20
    Bernache Nonnette
    Barnacle Goose (Branta leucopsis)
    00:01:41
    1999
  • 21
    Bruant auréole
    Yellow-breasted Bunting (Emberiza aureola)
    00:01:33
    1999
  • 22
    Bruant des Neiges
    Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis)
    00:01:01
    1999
  • 23
    Bruant Lapon
    Lapland Longspur (Calcarius lapponicus)
    00:02:02
    1999
  • 24
    Bruant Nain
    Little Bunting (Emberiza pusilla)
    00:01:08
    1999
  • 25
    Bruant Rustique
    Rustic Bunting (Emberiza rustica)
    00:02:05
    1999
  • 26
    Buse Pattue
    Rough-legged Hawk (Buteo lagopus)
    00:01:29
    1999
  • 27
    Canard Carolin
    Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)
    00:01:09
    1999
  • 28
    Canard mandarin
    Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
    00:00:27
    1999
  • 29
    Canard pilet
    Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
    00:00:36
    1999
  • 30
    Canard siffleur
    Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
    00:00:55
    1999
  • 31
    Chevalier aboyeur
    Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
    00:00:53
    1999
  • 32
    Chevalier arlequin
    Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
    00:01:45
    1999
  • 33
    Chevalier bargette
    Terek Sandpiper (Tringa cinerea)
    00:00:56
    1999
  • 34
    Chevalier stagnatile
    Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
    00:00:43
    1999
  • 35
    Chouette de l'Oural
    Ural Owl (Strix uralensis)
    00:00:49
    1999
  • 36
    Chouette épervière
    Northern Hawk Owl (Surnia ulula)
    00:01:19
    1999
  • 37
    Chouette lapone
    Great Grey Owl (Strix nebulosa)
    00:01:12
    1999
  • 38
    Courlis corlieu
    Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
    00:00:46
    1999
  • 39
    Cygne chanteur
    Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
    00:02:01
    1999
  • 40
    Cygne de Bewick
    Bewick's swan (Cygnus (columbianus) bewickii)
    00:01:34
    1999
  • 41
    Durbec des sapins
    Pine Grosbeak (Pinicola enucleator)
    00:01:34
    1999
  • 42
    Eider à tête grise
    King Eider (Somateria spectabilis)
    00:00:59
    1999
  • 43
    Eider de Steller
    Steller's Eider (Polysticta stelleri)
    00:00:27
    1999
  • 44
    Étourneau roselin
    Rosy Starling (Sturnus roseus)
    00:00:26
    1999
  • 45
    Faucon émerillon
    Merlin (Falco columbarius)
    00:00:48
    1999
  • 46
    Faucon gerfaut
    Gyrfalcon (Falco rusticolus)
    00:01:16
    1999
  • 47
    Faucon kobez
    Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus)
    00:01:07
    1999
  • Piste
    Title
    Main artist
    Autor
    Duration
    Registered in
  • 1
    Faucon sacre
    Saker Falcon (Falco cherrug)
    00:01:13
    1999
  • 2
    Fuligule milouinan
    Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
    00:00:59
    1999
  • 3
    Garrot d'Islande
    Barrow's Goldeneye (Bucephala islandica)
    00:00:47
    1999
  • 4
    Goéland bourgmestre
    Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)
    00:00:38
    1999
  • 5
    Grand Labbe
    Great Skua (Catharacta skua)
    00:00:42
    1999
  • 6
    Grèbe esclavon
    Slavonian Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
    00:01:02
    1999
  • 7
    Guifette leucoptère
    White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
    00:00:47
    1999
  • 8
    Guillemot de Brünnich
    Thick-billed Murre (Uria lomvia)
    00:00:33
    1999
  • 9
    Harelde boréal
    Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
    00:01:51
    1999
  • 10
    Harfang des neiges
    Snowy Owl (Nyctea scandiaca)
    00:01:34
    1999
  • 11
    Harle piette
    Smew (Mergellus albellus)
    00:00:38
    1999
  • 12
    Jaseur boréal
    Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)
    00:00:22
    1999
  • 13
    Labbe à longue queue
    Long Tailed Skua (Stercorarius longicaudus)
    00:00:22
    1999
  • 14
    Labbe parasite
    Artic Skua (Stercorarius parasiticus)
    00:01:19
    1999
  • 15
    Labbe pomarin
    Pomarin Skua (Stercorarius pomarinus)
    00:00:42
    1999
  • 16
    Lagopede Des Saules D Ecosse
    Willow Ptarmigan (Lagopus lagopus)
    00:01:17
    1999
  • 17
    Linotte à bec jaune
    Twite (Carduelis flavirostris)
    00:01:11
    1999
  • 18
    Macreuse brune
    Velvet Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
    00:00:30
    1999
  • 19
    Macreuse noire
    Black Scoter (Melanitta nigra)
    00:00:56
    1999
  • 20
    Mergule nain
    Little Auk (Alle alle)
    00:01:01
    1999
  • 21
    Mésange lapone
    Siberian Tit (Parus cinctus)
    00:00:52
    1999
  • 22
    Mésangeai imitateur
    Siberian Jay (Perisoreus infaustus)
    00:01:15
    1999
  • 23
    Mouette pygmée
    Little Gull (Larus minutus)
    00:01:24
    1999
  • 24
    Océanite cul-blanc
    Leach's Petrel (Oceanodroma leucorhoa)
    00:01:05
    1999
  • 25
    Oie à bec court
    Pink-footed Goose (Anser brachyrhynchus)
    00:02:03
    1999
  • 26
    Oie des moissons
    Bean Goose (Anser fabalis)
    00:01:08
    1999
  • 27
    Oie naine
    Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus)
    00:01:08
    1999
  • 28
    Oie rieuse
    Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
    00:01:15
    1999
  • 29
    Phalarope à bec étroit
    Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
    00:01:02
    1999
  • 30
    Phalarope à bec large
    Grey Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicaria)
    00:00:36
    1999
  • 31
    Pinson du Nord
    Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)
    00:01:54
    1999
  • 32
    Pipit à gorge rousse
    Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)
    00:01:41
    1999
  • 33
    Pipit de Richard
    Richard's Pipit (Anthus richardi)
    00:00:35
    1999
  • 34
    Plongeon à bec blanc
    White Billed Diver (Gavia adamsii)
    00:01:16
    1999
  • 35
    Plongeon arctique
    Arctic Loon (Gavia arctica)
    00:00:54
    1999
  • 36
    Plongeon catmarin
    Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
    00:00:46
    1999
  • 37
    Plongeon Imbrin
    Great northern diver (Gavia immer)
    00:01:12
    1999
  • 38
    Pluvier argenté
    Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
    00:00:41
    1999
  • 39
    Pluvier doré
    Golden-Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
    00:01:15
    1999
  • 40
    Pouillot boréal
    Arctic Warbler (Phylloscopus borealis)
    00:01:13
    1999
  • 41
    Pouillot verdâtre
    Greenish Warbler (Phylloscopus trochiloides)
    00:00:53
    1999
  • 42
    Robin à Flancs Roux
    Red Flanked Bluetail (Tarsiger cyanarus)
    00:00:35
    1999
  • 43
    Rousserolle des buissons
    Blyth's Reed-Warbler (Acrocephalus dumetorum)
    00:02:48
    1999
  • 44
    Sizerin blanchâtre
    Hoary Redpoll (Carduelis hornemanni)
    00:00:42
    1999
  • 45
    Sterne caspienne
    Caspian Tern (Sterna caspia)
    00:00:53
    1999
  • 46
    Tournepierre à collier
    Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
    00:02:05
    1999
  • 47
    Traquet pie
    Pied Wheatear (Oenanthe pleschanka)
    00:02:05
    1999
Where to order Frémeaux products ?

by

Phone

at 01.43.74.90.24

by

Mail

to Frémeaux & Associés, 20rue Robert Giraudineau, 94300 Vincennes, France

in

Bookstore or press house

(Frémeaux & Associés distribution)

at my

record store or Fnac

(distribution : Socadisc)

I am a professional

Bookstore, record store, cultural space, stationery-press, museum shop, media library...

Contact us